Dell G3 3779 (P35E003) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell G3 3779 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell G3 3779 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
G Repair Manuals G3 17 3779

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell G3 3779 Palmrest

Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover.
Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover.Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x
Unscrew and remove SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect display cable.

Step 4

  • Disconnect display cable.
Disconnect display cable.Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and lift left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

Unscrew and lift left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x
Unscrew and turn over I/O Board (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).

Step 10

Unscrew and turn over I/O Board (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).Turn over and disconnect I/O Board.Unscrew and turn over I/O Board (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).
Disconnect and remove DC jack.

Step 11

  • Disconnect and remove DC jack.
Disconnect and remove DC jack.Disconnect and remove DC jack.
Separate palmrest from Display Assembly.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 13

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 15

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (4 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.
The remaining piece is the palmrest.

Step 16

  • The remaining piece is the palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
G Repair Manuals G3 17 3779

Topics: Dell G Series Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals G3 17 (3779) Palmrest

Join the conversation!