Dell G3 3779 (P35E003) Display Bezel Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Bezel on your Dell G3 3779 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell G3 3779 Display Bezel.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
G Repair Manuals G3 17 3779

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell G3 3779 Display Bezel

Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover.
Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover.Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).Unscrew Bottom Base (10 x M2.5 x 7mm) (2 X Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x
Disconnect display cable.

Step 3

  • Disconnect display cable.
Disconnect display cable.Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and lift left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and lift left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Separate palmrest from Display Assembly.

Step 7

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bezel.

Step 8

  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bezel.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bezel.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
G Repair Manuals G3 17 3779

Topics: Dell G Series Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Bezel G3 17 (3779)

Join the conversation!