Dell Latitude E5570 (P48F001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Dell Latitude E5570 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5570 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5570 Back Cover


Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5570 Back Cover

Loosen captive screws.

Step 1

  • Loosen captive screws.
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Loosen captive screws.Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Loosen captive screws.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery.

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery.Unscrew and disconnect Battery.Unscrew and disconnect Battery.
Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Disconnect display cable.Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Slide off Hinge Covers.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 6

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and remove hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and remove hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Unscrew and remove hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Remove Display Cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 10

  • The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5570 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude E5570

Join the conversation!