Dell Latitude E5570 (P48F001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Latitude E5570 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5570 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5570 Motherboard


Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5570 Motherboard

Loosen captive screws.

Step 1

  • Loosen captive screws.
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Loosen captive screws.Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Loosen captive screws.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery.

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery.Unscrew and disconnect Battery.Unscrew and disconnect Battery.
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 3

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x
Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Disconnect display cable.Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 6

  • Disconnect keyboard cables.
Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 7

Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard.

Step 8

Unscrew and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and remove Keyboard.
Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x
Unscrew then remove bracket. Disconnect DC Jack (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew then remove bracket. Disconnect DC Jack (2 x Unscrew then remove bracket. Disconnect DC Jack (2 x Unscrew then remove bracket. Disconnect DC Jack (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 12

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5570 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5570 Motherboard

Join the conversation!