Dell Latitude E5570 (P48F001) Mouse Buttons Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Mouse Buttons on your Dell Latitude E5570 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5570 Mouse Buttons.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5570 Mouse Buttons


Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5570 Mouse Buttons

Loosen captive screws.

Step 1

  • Loosen captive screws.
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Loosen captive screws.Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Loosen captive screws.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery.

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery.Unscrew and disconnect Battery.Unscrew and disconnect Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x
Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Disconnect display cable.Unscrew WLAN and display cable brackets (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 5

  • Disconnect keyboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (12 x M2 x 3mm) (14 x
Unscrew and remove Mouse Buttons (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and remove Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and remove Mouse Buttons (2 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5570 Mouse Buttons

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5570 Mouse Buttons

Join the conversation!