Dell XPS 13-9365 (P71G001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your XPS 13-9365 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your XPS 13-9365 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9365 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
XPS 13-9365 Palmrest

Remove bottom base screws (8 x M2 x 3mm) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).

Step 1

  • Remove bottom base screws (8 x M2 x 3mm) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).
  • Open system badge then remove hidden screw.
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Remove bottom base screws (8 x M2 x 3mm) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).Open system badge then remove hidden screw.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (8 x M2 x 3mm) (1 X 1.6mm x 4mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (6 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (6 x
Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm)..

Step 3

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm)..
Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm)..Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm)..Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm)..
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 4

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (2 x
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (3 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
  • Disconnect cables from motherboard.
  • Remove motherboard screws (1 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm) (7 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Disconnect cables from motherboard.Remove motherboard screws (1 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm) (7 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (3 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Remove Motherboard.

Step 8

Unscrew hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 9

Unscrew hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Remove Display Assembly.Unscrew hinges (6 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Remove SSD bracket screws (2 X 1.3mm x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Remove SSD bracket screws (2 X 1.3mm x 3mm).
  • Remove keyboard screws (6 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (23 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).
Remove SSD bracket screws (2 X 1.3mm x 3mm).Remove keyboard screws (6 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (23 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).Remove SSD bracket screws (2 X 1.3mm x 3mm).Remove SSD bracket screws (2 X 1.3mm x 3mm).
Remove Keyboard.

Step 11

The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9365 Palmrest

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest XPS 13 (9365)

Join the conversation!