Dell Latitude 3590 (P75F001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Latitude 3590 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 3590 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3590 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 3590 Palmrest

Unscrew then use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (captive screws).
Unscrew then use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (captive screws).
Unscrew then disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew then disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew then disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew then disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x
Disconnect VGA Board.

Step 7

Disconnect VGA Board.Unscrew and remove VGA Board (2 x Disconnect VGA Board.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x
Disconnect touchpad.

Step 10

  • Disconnect touchpad.
  • Remove bracket screws then unscrew and remove Touchpad (6 x M2 x 2mm).
Disconnect touchpad.Remove bracket screws then unscrew and remove Touchpad (6 x Disconnect touchpad.Disconnect touchpad.
Unscrew and lift right and left hinges from palmrest (6 X 2.5mm x 2.5mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and lift right and left hinges from palmrest (6 X 2.5mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and lift right and left hinges from palmrest (6 X 2.5mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and lift right and left hinges from palmrest (6 X 2.5mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and lift right and left hinges from palmrest (6 X 2.5mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and lift right and left hinges from palmrest (6 X 2.5mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect DC (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and disconnect DC (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect DC (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect DC (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect DC (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board.

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board.Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board.Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board.
Disconnect display cable.

Step 14

Disconnect display cable.Remove Display Assembly.Disconnect display cable.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 15

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3590 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3590 Palmrest

Join the conversation!