Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5490 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) Back Cover

Loosen base screws (Captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen base screws (Captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base.
Loosen base screws (Captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base.Loosen base screws (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Lift hinge covers from the display hinges.
Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Lift hinge covers from the display hinges.
Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x

Step 6

  • Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Remove Display Assembly.
Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Remove Display Assembly.Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove LCD Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove Display Cable.

Step 10

  • Remove Display Cable.
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).
The remaining piece is the LCD Back Cover.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5490 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude 5490

Join the conversation!