Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5490 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 5490 (P72G002) Motherboard

Loosen base screws (Captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen base screws (Captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base.
Loosen base screws (Captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base.Loosen base screws (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x
Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.

Step 3

  • Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.
Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.

Step 4

  • Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.
Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove keyboard.
Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove keyboard.Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 7

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Disconnect and remove CMOS.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS.
Disconnect and remove CMOS.Disconnect and remove CMOS.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x
Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x
Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.
Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).Remove screw that secures display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect DC jack cable.

Step 14

  • Disconnect DC jack cable.
Disconnect cables from the palmrest side of laptop.

Step 15

  • Disconnect cables from the palmrest side of laptop.
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (4 x Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5490 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 5490 Motherboard

Join the conversation!