Dell Inspiron 14-3473 (P76G004) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Inspiron 15-3473 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-3473 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 3473 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-3473 Palmrest

Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.
Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.
Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

  • Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Using a plastic scribe, push to release DVD Drive from the optical drive bay.
Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).Using a plastic scribe, push to release DVD Drive from the optical drive bay.Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).
Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.

Step 3

  • Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.
Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.
Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.

Step 4

  • Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.
  • Disconnect and remove Keyboard.
Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.
Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 5

Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.

Step 6

Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 8

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Remove Speakers

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x
Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.

Step 14

Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x
Unscrew and remove Power Button Board (1 x

Step 16

Unscrew and remove Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and remove Power Button Board (1 x
Unscrew and remove Touchpad (5 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove Touchpad (5 x Unscrew and remove Touchpad (5 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 18

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 3473 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 14 (3473) Palmrest

Join the conversation!