Dell Inspiron 15-3573 (P63F004) Display Cable Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Cable on your Inspiron 15-3573 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-3573 Display Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3573 Display Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-3573 Display Cable

Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.
Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.
Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

  • Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Using a plastic scribe, push to release DVD Drive from the optical drive bay.
Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).Using a plastic scribe, push to release DVD Drive from the optical drive bay.Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).
Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.

Step 3

  • Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.
Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.
Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.

Step 4

  • Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.
  • Disconnect and remove Keyboard.
Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.
Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 5

Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.

Step 6

Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.

Step 8

Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.Peel back adhesive and disconnect display cable.
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 9

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x

Step 10

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x
Unscrew and remove left Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).

Step 11

Unscrew and remove left Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).Unscrew and remove left Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Step 12

  • Disconnect and remove Display Cable.
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3573 Display Cable

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Cable Inspiron 15 (3573)

Join the conversation!