Dell Inspiron 15-3573 (P63F004) Hard Drive Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive on your Inspiron 15-3573 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-3573 Hard Drive.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3573 Hard Drive

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-3573 Hard Drive

Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.
Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.Slide open locking mechanism and remove Battery.
Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

  • Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Using a plastic scribe, push to release DVD Drive from the optical drive bay.
Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).Using a plastic scribe, push to release DVD Drive from the optical drive bay.Remove DVD drive screw (1 x M2 x 5mm).
Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.

Step 3

  • Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.
Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.Use plastic scribe to release tabs and remove keyboard bezel.
Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.

Step 4

  • Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.
  • Disconnect and remove Keyboard.
Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Use plastic scribe to turn over keyboard.
Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 5

Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x Remove upper and lower Palmrest screws (7 x M2 x 5mm)(3 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.

Step 6

Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Disconnect hard drive adapter.

Step 8

  • Disconnect hard drive adapter.
  • Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).
Disconnect hard drive adapter.Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).Disconnect hard drive adapter.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3573 Hard Drive

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Hard Drive Inspiron 15 (3573)

Join the conversation!