Dell XPS 13-9380 (P82G002) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your XPS 13-9380 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your XPS 13-9380 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9380 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
XPS 13-9380 Palmrest

Remove base screws.

Step 1

  • Remove base screws.
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover (8 X 2mm x 3mm torx).
Remove base screws.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover (8 X 2mm x 3mm torx).Remove base screws.
Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).

Step 2

  • Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).
  • Disconnect and remove battery.
Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).Disconnect and remove battery.Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Speakers (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Disconnect web camera cable, WLAN antennas, and display cable.

Step 6

  • Disconnect web camera cable, WLAN antennas, and display cable.
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).
  • Unscrew and remove headset port (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove headset port (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fans (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fans (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fans (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fans (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fans (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 9

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x M2 x 2mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button (1 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm) (1 X 1.4mm x 1.7mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and disconnect Power Button (1 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm) (1 X 1.4mm x 1.7mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button (1 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm) (1 X 1.4mm x 1.7mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button (1 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm) (1 X 1.4mm x 1.7mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button (1 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm) (1 X 1.4mm x 1.7mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button (1 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm) (1 X 1.4mm x 1.7mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (29 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (29 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (29 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (29 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (29 X 1.6mm x 1.5mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 12

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9380 Palmrest

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest XPS 13 (9380)

Join the conversation!