Dell XPS 13-9380 (P82G002) Display Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Assembly on your XPS 13-9380 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 5 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your XPS 13-9380 Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 13 9380 Display Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
XPS 13-9380 Display Assembly

Remove base screws.

Step 1

  • Remove base screws.
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover (8 X 2mm x 3mm torx).
Remove base screws.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Base Cover (8 X 2mm x 3mm torx).Remove base screws.
Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).

Step 2

  • Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).
  • Disconnect and remove battery.
Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).Disconnect and remove battery.Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).Remove battery screws (1 X 1.4mm x 4mm)(4 X 2mm x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove cable brackets (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm)(2 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Disconnect display and antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Disconnect display and antenna cables.
Disconnect display and antenna cables.Disconnect display and antenna cables.Disconnect display and antenna cables.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Assembly XPS 13 (9380)

Join the conversation!