Dell Vostro 5471 (P88G001) Base Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Base Cover on your Vostro 5471 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 1 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 5471 Base Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 5471 Base Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 5471 Base Cover

Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.
Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Base Cover Vostro 5471

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.