Dell Precision M6700 (P22F001) Bottom Base Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Dell Precision M6700 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 27 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Precision M6700 Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6700 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Precision M6700 Bottom Base

Press in with finger to release and then remove SD Card.

Step 1

  • Press in with finger to release and then remove SD Card.
Press in with finger to release and then remove SD Card.Press in with finger to release and then remove SD Card.
Press in with finger to release and then remove Express Card.

Step 2

  • Press in with finger to release and then remove Express Card.
Press in with finger to release and then remove Express Card.Press in with finger to release and then remove Express Card.
Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.

Step 3

  • Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.
Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.
Unscrew then slide over Base Cover to remove it from laptop (2 x

Step 4

Unscrew then slide over Base Cover to remove it from laptop (2 x Unscrew then slide over Base Cover to remove it from laptop (2 x
Use fingers to gently unsnap and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 5

Use fingers to gently unsnap and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to gently unsnap and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Disconnect Bluetooth Module.

Step 6

Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x

Step 7

  • Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Gently pull up securing clip to disconnect cable from motherboard.
Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x Gently pull up securing clip to disconnect cable from motherboard.Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x
Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x

Step 8

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x
Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).

Step 9

  • Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).
  • Unscrew and slide over locking mechanism to release hard drive (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Unscrew and slide over locking mechanism to release hard drive (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x
Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.

Step 14

  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 15

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x

Step 16

Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WiFi Switch (1 x

Step 17

Unscrew and disconnect WiFi Switch (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WiFi Switch (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WiFi Switch (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x

Step 18

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x
Disconnect and remove DC Jack.

Step 19

Disconnect and remove DC Jack.Disconnect and remove DC Jack.
Unscrew and remove Express Card Module (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 20

  • Unscrew and remove Express Card Module (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Express Card Module (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Express Card Module (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 21

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 22

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove GPU Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 23

Unscrew and remove GPU Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove GPU Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x

Step 24

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 25

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x

Step 26

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 27

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6700 Bottom Base

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Bottom Base Precision M6700

Join the conversation!