Dell Precision M6700 (P22F001) Display Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Assembly on your Dell Precision M6700 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Precision M6700 Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6700 Display Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Precision M6700 Display Assembly

Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.
Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.Slide locking mechanism to the side to release Battery.
Unscrew then slide over Base Cover to remove it from laptop (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew then slide over Base Cover to remove it from laptop (2 x Unscrew then slide over Base Cover to remove it from laptop (2 x
Use fingers to gently unsnap and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 3

Use fingers to gently unsnap and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to gently unsnap and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Disconnect Bluetooth Module.

Step 4

Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x

Step 5

  • Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Gently pull up securing clip to disconnect cable from motherboard.
Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x Gently pull up securing clip to disconnect cable from motherboard.Unscrew and turn over Keyboard (5 x
Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x
Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).

Step 7

  • Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).
  • Unscrew and slide over locking mechanism to release hard drive (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Unscrew and slide over locking mechanism to release hard drive (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Remove hard drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 8

Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and remove caddy (1 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x
Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (20 x M2.5 x 5mm)(3 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.

Step 10

  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Palmrest.
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 11

  • Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cables (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x

Step 13

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (12 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M6700 Display Assembly

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Assembly Precision M6700

Join the conversation!