Dell XPS 15-9575 2-in1 (P73F001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell XPS 15-9575 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell XPS 15-9575 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9575 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell XPS 15-9575 Palmrest

Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).

Step 1

  • Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).
Turn off battery power switch.

Step 3

  • Turn off battery power switch.
  • Unscrew and disconnect battery (2.5mm x 5mm).
Turn off battery power switch.Unscrew and disconnect battery (2.5mm x 5mm).Turn off battery power switch.Turn off battery power switch.
Peel off thermal pad.

Step 4

  • Peel off thermal pad.
  • Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Peel off thermal pad.Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).Peel off thermal pad.
Remove heatsink shield.

Step 5

  • Remove heatsink shield.
  • Unscrew and remove heatsink (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove heatsink shield.Unscrew and remove heatsink (5 x M2 x 3mm).Remove heatsink shield.
Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect LED cable.

Step 7

  • Disconnect LED cable.
  • Unscrew and disconnect speakers (2mm x 1.7mm).
Disconnect LED cable.Unscrew and disconnect speakers (2mm x 1.7mm).Disconnect LED cable.Disconnect LED cable.
Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.
Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).
  • Disconnect display cables.
  • Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).Disconnect display cables.Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).
Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard.

Step 13

  • Disconnect motherboard.
  • Unscrew and remove motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard.Unscrew and remove motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect motherboard.
The remaining piece is the palmrest.

Step 14

  • The remaining piece is the palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9575 Palmrest

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest XPS 15 (9575)

Join the conversation!