Dell XPS 15-9575 2-in1 (P73F001) I/O Circuit Board Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the I/O Circuit Board on your Dell XPS 15-9575 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell XPS 15-9575 I/O Circuit Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9575 I/O Circuit Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell XPS 15-9575 I/O Circuit Board

Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).

Step 1

  • Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).
Turn off battery power switch.

Step 3

  • Turn off battery power switch.
  • Unscrew and disconnect battery (2.5mm x 5mm).
Turn off battery power switch.Unscrew and disconnect battery (2.5mm x 5mm).Turn off battery power switch.Turn off battery power switch.
Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and circuit board screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (1 x

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals I/O Circuit Board XPS 15 (9575)

Join the conversation!