Dell XPS 15-9575 2-in1 (P73F001) Display Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Assembly on your Dell XPS 15-9575 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell XPS 15-9575 Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9575 Display Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell XPS 15-9575 Display Assembly

Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).

Step 1

  • Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (8 X 2mm x 3mm T6 torx screws).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O board cable (1.6mm x 5.5mm).
Turn off battery power switch.

Step 3

  • Turn off battery power switch.
  • Unscrew and disconnect battery (2.5mm x 5mm).
Turn off battery power switch.Unscrew and disconnect battery (2.5mm x 5mm).Turn off battery power switch.Turn off battery power switch.
Remove heatsink shield.

Step 4

  • Remove heatsink shield.
  • Unscrew and remove heatsink (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove heatsink shield.Unscrew and remove heatsink (5 x M2 x 3mm).Remove heatsink shield.
Unscrew and remove brackets (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).
Unscrew and remove brackets (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (2 X 1.6mm x 1.8mm).
Disconnect display cables.

Step 6

  • Disconnect display cables.
  • Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Disconnect display cables.Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Disconnect display cables.Disconnect display cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9575 Display Assembly

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Assembly XPS 15 (9575)

Join the conversation!