Dell Chromebook 5190 (P28T001) Display Cable Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Cable on your Dell Chromebook 5190 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Chromebook 5190 Display Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 5190 Display Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Chromebook 5190 Display Cable

Unscrew and use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (9 X 2.5mm x 7.5mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (9 X 2.5mm x 7.5mm).
Unscrew and use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (9 X 2.5mm x 7.5mm).Unscrew and use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (9 X 2.5mm x 7.5mm).Unscrew and use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base (9 X 2.5mm x 7.5mm).
Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove brackets and disconnect Battery.
Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).Remove brackets and disconnect Battery.Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).Remove battery screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Use thin object to remove screw covers.

Step 6

  • Use thin object to remove screw covers.
  • Remove bezel screws (2 X 2mm x 3mm).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Use thin object to remove screw covers.Remove bezel screws (2 X 2mm x 3mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use thin object to remove screw covers.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Left Display Hinge (2 x

Step 8

Unscrew and remove Left Display Hinge (2 x Unscrew and remove Left Display Hinge (2 x Unscrew and remove Left Display Hinge (2 x
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Display Cable.Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 5190 Display Cable

Topics: Dell Chromebook Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Chromebook 5190 Display Cable

Join the conversation!