Dell Latitude 5290 (P27S002) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 5290 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5290 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5290 Latitude 5290

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5290 Motherboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Disconnect Speaker and Keyboard cables.

Step 3

  • Disconnect Speaker and Keyboard cables.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 4

  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x
Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x

Step 12

Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x
Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.

Step 13

  • Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.
  • Disconnect remaining cables and remove Motherboard.
Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.Disconnect remaining cables and remove Motherboard.Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5290 Latitude 5290

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 5290

Join the conversation!