Dell Latitude 5290 (P27S002) Display Bezel Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Bezel on your Latitude 5290 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5290 Display Bezel.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5290 Display Bezel

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5290 Display Bezel

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.

Step 6

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5290 Display Bezel

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Bezel Latitude 5290

Join the conversation!