Dell Latitude 5280 (P27S001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Latitude 5280 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5280 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5280 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5280 Palmrest

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Disconnect Speaker and Keyboard cables.

Step 3

  • Disconnect Speaker and Keyboard cables.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 4

  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x
Remove Speakers.

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x
Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x

Step 15

Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x Remove motherboard screws and bracket (3 x M2 x 3mm)(2 x
Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.

Step 16

  • Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.
  • Disconnect remaining cables and remove Motherboard.
Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.Disconnect remaining cables and remove Motherboard.Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.Disconnect cables and turn over motherboard.
Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x

Step 18

Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 19

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5280 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 5280 Palmrest

Join the conversation!