Dell Latitude 5280 (P27S001) Mouse Buttons Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Mouse Buttons on your Latitude 5280 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5280 Mouse Buttons.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5280 Mouse Buttons

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5280 Mouse Buttons

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect Speaker and Keyboard cables.

Step 5

  • Disconnect Speaker and Keyboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (3 x
Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5280 Mouse Buttons

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 5280 Mouse Buttons

Join the conversation!