Dell Latitude 7390 (P29S002) Keyboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Dell Latitude 7390 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 7390 Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7390 Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 7390 Keyboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (2 x Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (2 x Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 2mm x 1.7mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 2mm x 1.7mm).
  • Disconnect display cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 2mm x 1.7mm).Disconnect display cables.Unscrew and remove bracket (2 X 2mm x 1.7mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket.

Step 7

  • Unscrew and remove bracket.
Unscrew and remove bracket.Unscrew and remove bracket.
Unscrew and disconnect motherboard.

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect motherboard.
  • Turn over motherboard and disconnect CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect motherboard.Turn over motherboard and disconnect CMOS Battery.Unscrew and disconnect motherboard.Unscrew and disconnect motherboard.
The remaining piece is the CMOS Battery.

Step 9

  • The remaining piece is the CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect keyboard assembly (13 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and disconnect keyboard assembly (13 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect keyboard assembly (13 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect keyboard assembly (13 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect keyboard assembly (13 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (6 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Keyboard (6 x Unscrew and remove Keyboard (6 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7390 Keyboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Keyboard Latitude 7390

Join the conversation!