Dell Latitude 3180 (P26T002) Display Cable Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Cable on your Latitude 3180 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3180 Display Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3180 Display Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3180 Display Cable

Unscrew and remove Bottom Cover (Captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Cover (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Cover (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect display cables from motherboard.
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect display cables from motherboard.Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Use flat object to separate and remove Back Cover.

Step 5

  • Use flat object to separate and remove Back Cover.
Use flat object to separate and remove Back Cover.Use flat object to separate and remove Back Cover.
Unscrew and remove hinge rails (6 x M2.5 x 2mm wafer)(2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove hinge rails (6 x M2.5 x 2mm wafer)(2 x Unscrew and remove hinge rails (6 x M2.5 x 2mm wafer)(2 x Unscrew and remove hinge rails (6 x M2.5 x 2mm wafer)(2 x
Disconnect and remove display cable.

Step 7

  • Disconnect and remove display cable.
Disconnect and remove display cable.Disconnect and remove display cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3180 Display Cable

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Cable Latitude 3180

Join the conversation!