Dell Inspiron 13-7370 (P83G001) Screen Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Screen on your Dell Inspiron 13-7370 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 13-7370 Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7370 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 13-7370 Screen

Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.

Step 3

  • Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.
  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN card.
Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN card.Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.
Disconnect display cable.

Step 4

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Pry apart and remove hinge covers.

Step 6

  • Pry apart and remove hinge covers.
Use fingers to separate and turn over screen.

Step 7

  • Use fingers to separate and turn over screen.
  • Disconnect and remove screen.
Use fingers to separate and turn over screen.Disconnect and remove screen.Use fingers to separate and turn over screen.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7370 Screen

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 13 (7370) Screen

Join the conversation!