Dell Inspiron 13-7370 (P83G001) Palmrest Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Inspiron 13-7370 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 17 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 13-7370 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7370 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 13-7370 Palmrest

Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.

Step 3

  • Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.
  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN card.
Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN card.Peel apart adhesive cover from WLAN card.
Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.

Step 4

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.
Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).
Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove speakers.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove speakers.
Disconnect and remove speakers.Disconnect and remove speakers.
Unscrew touchpad (7 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew touchpad (7 x M2 x 2mm).
  • Disconnect then remove bracket and touchpad.
Unscrew touchpad (7 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect then remove bracket and touchpad.Unscrew touchpad (7 x M2 x 2mm).
Disconnect and remove LED circuit board.

Step 10

  • Disconnect and remove LED circuit board.
Disconnect and remove LED circuit board.Disconnect and remove LED circuit board.
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 11

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and disconnect DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove daughter board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect daughter board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect daughter board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and remove display assembly.

Step 15

  • Unscrew and remove display assembly.
Unscrew and remove display assembly.Unscrew and remove display assembly.
Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (27 X 1.4mm x 2mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (27 X 1.4mm x 2mm).
  • Unscrew and remove keyboard (6 X 1.2mm x 1.5mm).
Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (27 X 1.4mm x 2mm).Unscrew and remove keyboard (6 X 1.2mm x 1.5mm).Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (27 X 1.4mm x 2mm).Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (27 X 1.4mm x 2mm).
The remaining piece is the palmrest.

Step 17

  • The remaining piece is the palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7370 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 13 (7370) Palmrest

Join the conversation!