Dell Inspiron 13-7380 (P83G002) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Inspiron 13-7380 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 13-7380 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7373 Inspiron 13 7373

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 13-7380 Motherboard

Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove bottom base (1 X captive screws)(9 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).
Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove heatsink (4 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 6

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7373 Inspiron 13 7373

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 13 (7373) Motherboard

Join the conversation!