Dell Latitude 7480 (P73G001) Palmrest Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Latitude 7480 (P73G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 7480 (P73G001) Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7480 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 7480 (P73G001) Palmrest

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 8

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x
Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 11

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x
Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard.

Step 14

  • Disconnect keyboard.
  • Unscrew and remove bracket and Keyboard (18 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Disconnect keyboard.Unscrew and remove bracket and Keyboard (18 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Disconnect keyboard.Disconnect keyboard.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 16

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7480 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 7480 Palmrest

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.