Dell Latitude 7480 (P73G001) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 7480 (P73G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 7480 (P73G001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7480 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 7480 (P73G001) Motherboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 3

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and PCIe SSD (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (6 x
Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 8

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove memory bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7480 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 7480 Motherboard

Join the conversation!