Dell Inspiron 15-7572 (P61F001) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly on your Dell Inspiron 15-7572 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-7572 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7572 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-7572 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Unscrew Bottom Base (8 x

Step 1

Unscrew Bottom Base (8 x Unscrew Bottom Base (8 x Unscrew Bottom Base (8 x Unscrew Bottom Base (8 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 4

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink.

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Heatsink.Unscrew and remove Heatsink.
Unscrew and remove SATA SSD (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove SATA SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove SATA SSD (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 10

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect undefined

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect undefinedUnscrew and disconnect undefinedUnscrew and disconnect undefinedUnscrew and disconnect undefined
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 13

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Disconnect motherboard cables.
Disconnect display cable.

Step 14

Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Step 16

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7572 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7572) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Join the conversation!