Dell Inspiron 15-7570 (P70F001) Daughter Board Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Daughter Board on your Dell Inspiron 15-7570 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-7570 Daughter Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7570 Inspiron 15 7570

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-7570 Daughter Board

Remove bottom base screws (6 x captive screws)(4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

  • Remove bottom base screws (6 x captive screws)(4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Remove bottom base screws (6 x captive screws)(4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (6 x captive screws)(4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Remove bottom base screws (6 x captive screws)(4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Daughter Board (2 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7570 Inspiron 15 7570

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7570)

Join the conversation!