Dell Latitude 7280 (P28S001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Dell Latitude 7280 (P28S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 7280 (P28S001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7280 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 7280 (P28S001) Motherboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (Captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (6 x
Unscrew then remove bracket and MSATA SSD (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew then remove bracket and MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and MSATA SSD (1 x
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (10 x

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (10 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (10 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (10 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7280 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 7280 Motherboard

Join the conversation!