Dell Latitude 5580 (P60F001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Latitude 5580 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5580 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5580 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5580 Back Cover

Unscrew and remove Access Door (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Access Door (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).
Unscrew and remove Access Door (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).Unscrew and remove Access Door (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).Unscrew and remove Access Door (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2mm x 6mm w/ 2mm thread).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove WLAN Card.Unscrew bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and display cable (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove hinge covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove hinge covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove hinge covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove hinge covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Unsnap Display Bezel working your way around edges of screen.

Step 7

Unsnap Display Bezel working your way around edges of screen.Unsnap Display Bezel working your way around edges of screen.
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 9

  • Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove Display Cable.

Step 11

  • Remove Display Cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5580 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude 5580

Join the conversation!