Dell Latitude 3580 (P79G002) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 3580 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3580 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3580 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3580 Motherboard

Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Use thin object to pry apart and turn over keyboard.

Step 3

  • Use thin object to pry apart and turn over keyboard.
  • Disconnect and remove Keyboard.
Use thin object to pry apart and turn over keyboard.Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Use thin object to pry apart and turn over keyboard.
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 4

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and lift hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and lift hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove WLAN Card.Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (3 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (3 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3580 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3580 Motherboard

Join the conversation!