Dell Latitude 3480 (P79G001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Latitude 3580 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3580 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3480 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3580 Back Cover

Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x Unscrew and remove Access Door (10 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove WLAN Card.Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and disconnect antenna cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (3 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 6

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 7

  • Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer)(2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer)(2 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer)(2 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer)(2 x
Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove display cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove Display Cable.

Step 11

The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3480 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude 3480

Join the conversation!