Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Tobii Eye Tracker UPGRADE How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Tobii Eye Tracker UPGRADE on your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 27 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Tobii Eye Tracker UPGRADE.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR4 Alienware M17xR4

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Tobii Eye Tracker UPGRADE

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x
Remove Motherboard with heatsink.

Step 8

  • Remove Motherboard with heatsink.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.

Step 10

  • Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.
Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.
Remove and disconnect Web Camera.

Step 11

Remove and disconnect Web Camera.Remove and disconnect Web Camera.
Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x

Step 13

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x
Pry apart and remove hinge caps.

Step 14

  • Pry apart and remove hinge caps.
Unscrew and remove hinges (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).

Step 15

Unscrew and remove hinges (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).Unscrew and remove hinges (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).
Remove Display Cable.

Step 16

Attach display cable then lay screen onto (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.

Step 17

  • Attach display cable then lay screen onto (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.
Attach display cable then lay screen onto (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.Attach display cable then lay screen onto (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.
Connect web camera and attach to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.

Step 18

  • Connect web camera and attach to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.
Connect web camera and attach to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.Connect web camera and attach to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover.
Replace screws and attach screen to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 19

  • Replace screws and attach screen to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Replace screws and attach screen to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (4 x M2 x 3mm).Replace screws and attach screen to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Guide display cable through palmrest and connect to motherboard.

Step 20

  • Guide display cable through palmrest and connect to motherboard.
  • Guide antenna cables through palmrest.
Guide display cable through palmrest and connect to motherboard.Guide antenna cables through palmrest.
Connect and screw in Logo Board (2 x

Step 21

Connect and screw in Logo Board (2 x Connect and screw in Logo Board (2 x Connect and screw in Logo Board (2 x
Attach hinges and replace screws to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).

Step 22

  • Attach hinges and replace screws to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).
Attach hinges and replace screws to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).Attach hinges and replace screws to (Tobii Eye Tracker compatible) back cover (12 x M2.5 x 3mm wafer).
Guide cables through hinge assembly.

Step 23

  • Guide cables through hinge assembly.
Replace hinge covers.

Step 24

  • Replace hinge covers.
Connect and attach Tobii Eye Tracker Using Tobii Eye Tracker compatible display bezel).

Step 25

  • Connect and attach Tobii Eye Tracker Using Tobii Eye Tracker compatible display bezel).
Connect and attach Tobii Eye Tracker Using Tobii Eye Tracker compatible display bezel).Connect and attach Tobii Eye Tracker Using Tobii Eye Tracker compatible display bezel).
Replace display assembly then connect logo board and Tobii Eye Tracker.

Step 26

Replace display assembly then connect logo board and Tobii Eye Tracker.Replace display assembly then connect logo board and Tobii Eye Tracker.
Now follow steps 1-16 in reverse order to reassemble your Alienware 17 R4.

Step 27

  • Now follow steps 1-16 in reverse order to reassemble your Alienware 17 R4.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware M17xR4 Alienware M17xR4

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware M17xR4 Tobii Eye Tracker UPGRADE

Join the conversation!