Dell Precision M2800 (P29F001) Back Cover How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Precision M2800 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M2800 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M2800 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M2800 Back Cover

Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.
Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Hinge Cap (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Hinge Cap (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Cap (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x
Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (2 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (2 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x
Unscrew and disconnect Web Camera (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and disconnect Web Camera (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Web Camera (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Web Camera (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Web Camera (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x
Remove Display Cable.

Step 12

The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 13

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M2800 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Back Cover Precision M2800

Join the conversation!