Dell Latitude E6540 (P29F001) Motherboard How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude E6540 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6540 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6540 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6540 Motherboard

Press in to release and remove SD Card.

Step 1

  • Press in to release and remove SD Card.
Press in to release and remove SD Card.Press in to release and remove SD Card.
Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.

Step 2

  • Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.
Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.Slide tabs outward to unlock and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (4 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 4

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over keyboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and turn over keyboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over keyboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (2 x
Press in button to release and remove Optical Drive.

Step 7

Press in button to release and remove Optical Drive.Press in button to release and remove Optical Drive.Press in button to release and remove Optical Drive.
Unscrew and remove Hinge Cap (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

Unscrew and remove Hinge Cap (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Cap (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x Unscrew and remove Corner Covers (7 x
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack.

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack.Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack.Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 11

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 12

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 14

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cables (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink.

Step 15

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink.Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink.Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink.
Turn locking screw counterclockwise to remove CPU (Torx locking screw).

Step 16

  • Turn locking screw counterclockwise to remove CPU (Torx locking screw).
Turn locking screw counterclockwise to remove CPU (Torx locking screw).Turn locking screw counterclockwise to remove CPU (Torx locking screw).
Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (10 x

Step 17

Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (10 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (10 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (10 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (10 x

Step 18

    Unscrew and disconnect VGA Circuit Board (3 x

    Step 19

    Unscrew and disconnect VGA Circuit Board (3 x Unscrew and disconnect VGA Circuit Board (3 x
    Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (5 x

    Step 20

    Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (5 x

    Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

    DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
    Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
    DIYM514
    Latitude E6540 Motherboard

    Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6540 Motherboard

    Join the conversation!