Dell Latitude E6230 (P14T001) Display Cable How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Cable on your Latitude E6230 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E6230 Display Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6230 Display Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E6230 Display Cable

Slide tabs out to unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide tabs out to unlock and remove Battery.
Slide tabs out to unlock and remove Battery.Slide tabs out to unlock and remove Battery.
Press in and remove SD Card.

Step 2

Press in and remove SD Card.Press in and remove SD Card.
Press in and remove ExpressCard.

Step 3

Press in and remove ExpressCard.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (Captive screw).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (Captive screw).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (Captive screw).
Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (2 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (2 x
Remove upper and lower Keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x

Step 6

Remove upper and lower Keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x Remove upper and lower Keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x Remove upper and lower Keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x Remove upper and lower Keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x
Disconnect antenna cables from network cards.

Step 7

  • Disconnect antenna cables from network cards.
Disconnect antenna cables from network cards.Disconnect antenna cables from network cards.
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Guide antenna cables through assembly.

Step 9

Guide antenna cables through assembly.Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (2 x Guide antenna cables through assembly.Guide antenna cables through assembly.
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 10

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (6 x

Step 11

Unscrew and turn over Screen (6 x Unscrew and turn over Screen (6 x Unscrew and turn over Screen (6 x
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Display Cable.Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6230 Display Cable

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Cable Latitude E6230

Join the conversation!