Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Screen How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Screen on your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R4 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Screen

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x
Remove Motherboard with heatsink.

Step 8

  • Remove Motherboard with heatsink.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Use fingers to separate and turn over bezel.

Step 10

  • Use fingers to separate and turn over bezel.
  • Disconnect and remove Bezel.
Use fingers to separate and turn over bezel.Disconnect and remove Bezel.Use fingers to separate and turn over bezel.
Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Logo Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x

Step 12

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R4 Screen

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 17 R4 Screen

Join the conversation!