Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Palmrest How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R4 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Palmrest

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).Unscrew and remove I/O Cover (2 x M2.5 x 7mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Bottom Base(2 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 7

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Circuit Board (2 x
Unscrew and remove Subwoofer (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Subwoofer (2 x Unscrew and remove Subwoofer (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard(8 x
Remove Motherboard with heatsink.

Step 12

  • Remove Motherboard with heatsink.
Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (2 x

Step 13

Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and remove Power Button Circuit Board (2 x
Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x

Step 14

Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (1 x
Unscrew and remove Battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (5 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (5 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (5 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket an Keyboard (17 x

Step 17

Unscrew bracket an Keyboard (17 x Unscrew bracket an Keyboard (17 x Unscrew bracket an Keyboard (17 x Unscrew bracket an Keyboard (17 x
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 18

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 19

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R4 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 17 R4 Palmrest

Join the conversation!