Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Hard Drive & Caddy How-To Video Tutorials


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hard Drive & Caddy on your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Hard Drive & Caddy.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R4 Hard Drive amp; Caddy


Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Alienware 17 R4 (P12S001) Hard Drive & Caddy

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (1 X Captive Screw)(6 X 2.5mmx13mm).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).
  • Remove hard drive adapter.
Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).Remove hard drive adapter.Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove caddy (4 x M3 x 3mm).

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 17 R4 Hard Drive & Caddy

Join the conversation!