Dell Precision M4700 (P21F001) CPU Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the CPU on your Precision M4700 (P21F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M4700 (P21F001) CPU.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M4700 CPU

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M4700 (P21F001) CPU

Unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

Unlock and remove Battery.Unlock and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 3

Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and turn over keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x
Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).

Step 6

Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Remove locking screw then remove Hard Drive (1 x Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).
Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 7

Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink.

Step 10

Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink.Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink.
Unlock an remove CPU.

Step 11

  • Unlock an remove CPU.
Unlock an remove CPU.Unlock an remove CPU.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M4700 CPU

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals CPU Precision M4700

Join the conversation!