Dell Precision M4700 (P21F001) Screen Rails Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Screen Rails on your Precision M4700 (P21F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M4700 (P21F001) Screen Rails.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M4700 Screen Rails


Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M4700 (P21F001) Screen Rails

Unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

Unlock and remove Battery.Unlock and remove Battery.
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 2

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(4 x

Step 3

Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(4 x Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(4 x Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(4 x
Unscrew and remove rails (8 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove rails (8 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove rails (8 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove rails (8 x M2 x 3mm).

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Precision M4700 Screen Rails

Join the conversation!