Dell Precision M4700 (P21F001) DC Jack Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the DC Jack on your Precision M4700 (P21F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 23 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M4700 (P21F001) DC Jack.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M4700 DC Jack


Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M4700 (P21F001) DC Jack

Unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

Unlock and remove Battery.Unlock and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x
Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 3

Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and turn over keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and turn over keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x
Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).

Step 6

Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Remove locking screw then remove Hard Drive (1 x Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).Remove Hard Drive screws (4 x M3 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x
Disconnect antenna cables.

Step 8

Disconnect antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect antenna cables.
Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (2 x
Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 11

Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove lower and upper palmrest screws (12 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink.

Step 13

Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink.Unscrew and remove CPU Heatsink.
Unlock and remove CPU.

Step 14

  • Unlock and remove CPU.
Unlock and remove CPU.Unlock and remove CPU.
Unscrew and remove GPU Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 15

Unscrew and remove GPU Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove GPU Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove GPU (2 x

Step 16

Unscrew and remove GPU (2 x Unscrew and remove GPU (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Input/Output Circuit Board (1 x

Step 17

Unscrew and disconnect Input/Output Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Input/Output Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Input/Output Circuit Board (1 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 18

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Remove display assembly screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x

Step 19

Remove display assembly screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove display assembly screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Remove display assembly screws (8 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x
Disconnect and remove Display Assembly.

Step 20

  • Disconnect and remove Display Assembly.
Disconnect and remove Display Assembly.Disconnect and remove Display Assembly.
Unscrew and remove hinge cover (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 21

  • Unscrew and remove hinge cover (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove hinge cover (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove hinge cover (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard.

Step 22

  • Disconnect motherboard.
  • Unscrew and turn over motherboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove motherboard.
Disconnect motherboard.Unscrew and turn over motherboard (4 x M2.5 x 5mm)(2 x Disconnect and remove motherboard.Disconnect motherboard.
Remove DC Jack.

Step 23

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M4700 DC Jack

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals DC Jack Precision M4700

Join the conversation!