Dell Chromebook 11-3180 (P26T002) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Chromebook 11-3180 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Chromebook 11-3180 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 11 3180 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Chromebook 11-3180 Palmrest

Peel off screw covers.

Step 1

  • Peel off screw covers.
  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Peel off screw covers.Unscrew and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Peel off screw covers.Peel off screw covers.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board (1 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 4

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect keyboard.

Step 5

  • Disconnect keyboard.
  • Use plastic scribe to release and remove Keyboard.
Disconnect keyboard.Use plastic scribe to release and remove Keyboard.Disconnect keyboard.Disconnect keyboard.

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (5 x people.com/index.php?action=item&id=6629M2 x 2mm wafer) (1 x M2 x 3mm)." width="65" height="35" onClick="showimg(1,this.src)" onMouseOver="changeimage(this.src,6)" />
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (2 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (2 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (2 x
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect cables.
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect cables.Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 11

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 11 3180 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Chromebook Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Chromebook 11 (3180) Palmrest

Join the conversation!