Dell Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Screen Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Screen on your Latitude 6430u (P36G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 3 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 6430u Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 6430u (P36G001) Screen

Unlock and slide Battery out of base.

Step 1

  • Unlock and slide Battery out of base.
Unlock and slide Battery out of base.Unlock and slide Battery out of base.
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 2

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 6430u Screen

Join the conversation!